Alumni Association

2014 Distinguished Alumni Recipients

Distinguished Alumni

Distinguished Alumni Presented by the Alumni Association to alumni who have made outstanding contributions both in their careers and to Michigan Tech over a number of years.

2014 Award Recipients

Thomas R. Irwin, Class of 1963

Distinguished Alumni Award Nomination Form

Past Award Recipients

Name Class Major Awarded
Thomas R. Irwin 1963 Business Administration 2014
Paul W. Fernstrum 1965 Mechanical Engineering 2013
* James A. Trethewey 1967 Business 2013
Olive M. Kimball (Cornish) 1952, 2000 General Science, Honorary Biological Sciences 2012
John Soyring 1976, 2006 Electrical Engineering, Honorary Engineering 2012
Dr. Bhakta B. Rath 1958 Metallurgical & Materials Engineering 2011
Richard W. Henes 1948 Mechanical Engineering 2010
Frank E. Pavlis 1938 Chemical Engineering 2009
Dr. Sarah A. Rajala 1974 Electrical Engineering 2008
Dr. David A. Edwards 1983 Chemical Engineering 2007
Dr. Matthew N. Songer 1979 Biological Sciences 2007
John A. Benaglio 1970 Business Administration 2006
William G. Jackson 1958 Electrical Engineering 2006
Gary E. Anderson 1967 Chemical Engineering 2005
James A. Mack 1959 Chemical Engineering 2004
Lina T. Taskovich 1952 Chemistry 2003
John F. Marshall 1968 Civil Engineering 2001
Kanwal S. Rekhi 1969 Electrical Engineering, Engineering 2000
David L. House 1965 Electrical Engineering, Doctorate 1999
* Dr. Martin J. Caserio 1936 Engineering 1998
James A. Klungness 1949 Electrical Engineering, Electrical Engineering 1998
* Dr. Theodore Rozsa 1936 Geology 1998
Gerald J. Ziarno 1959 Electrical Engineering 1997
Dr. Octave J. DuTemple 1948, 1949 Chemical Engineering, Chemical Engineering 1996
* James S. Magoffin 1941 Mining Engineering 1995
* Jack G. Real 1937 Mechanical Engineering 1995
Dr. Richard J. Robbins 1956 Mechanical Engineering, Engineering 1994
William C. Verrette 1961 Civil Engineering 1993
John D. Opie 1961 Metallurgical & Materials Engineering 1992
Dr. Harold S. Jensen 1952 Civil Engineering, Engineering 1991
Daniel L. Rivard 1959 Mechanical Engineering, Honorary 1990
Edward O. Falberg 1943 Metallurgical & Materials Engineering 1989
* Robert L. McFadin 1945 Mechanical Engineering 1988
Dr. Edwin B. Johnson 1947, 1984 Metallurgical Engineering, Science 1987
Dr. James G. Vorhes 1947 Mechanical Engineering, Engineering 1986
* Dr. Frank G. Woodruff 1939 Geology, Mining Engineering 1984
Arthur J. Karam 1942 Metallurgical & Materials Engineering 1983
* Dr. Thomas J. Rentenbach 1932 Civil Engineering 1982
* A. Daniel Hellens 1939 Mining Engineering 1981
* Dr. Howard Barkell 1934 Metallurgical & Materials Engineering 1980
* Dr. James B. Stone 1940 Mechanical Engineering 1979
* Dr. James S. Westwater 1934 Mining Engineering, Engineering 1978
* Dr. Martin J. Caserio 1936 Engineering 1977
* Dr. F. John McMulkin 1937 Metallurgical & Materials Engineering 1976
* Dr. Neil V. Hakala 1939 Chemical Engineering 1975
* Dr. Ralph Hayden 1933 Mechanical Engineering 1974
* Dr. Louis J. Haga 1925 Mining 1973
* Dr. Karl V. Lindell 1928 Mining 1972
* Dr. Wilfrid C. Polkinghorne 1914 Mining 1972
* Ralph E. Benedict 1916 Mining 1971
* Dr. A. J. Keast 1923 Mining 1970
* Prof. Melvin Calvin 1931, 1955 Chemistry, Science 1969
* Dr. Albert E. Blair 1910 Mining 1968
* Dr. John G. Gates 1911 Mining 1968
* Charles C. Gates Sr. 1904 Mining 1968
* Dr. Clyde E. Weed 1911 Mining 1967
* Dr. Scott Turner 1904 Mining, Engineering 1966

* Deceased

Office of Alumni Relations

Alumni House
1400 Townsend Drive
Houghton, MI 49931-1295

Ph. 906-487-2400
Fax: 906-487-3171
Toll-Free: 1-877-688-2586
Email: alumni@mtu.edu

Michigan Technological University

1400 Townsend Drive
Houghton, Michigan 49931-1295
906-487-1885

See a Problem?

Email the Webmaster